Monday, February 23, 2015

This Week's Question: Why Do I Feel God Is Not Enough?

This is a pretty personal question actually. I know I feel like I need something right in front of me a lot! I don't know if it's because I'm human (I think that's part of it) or if it is Satan trying to find a door into me. Sometimes, I just want somebody about my age, that loves to talk, wants to hang with me, lives nearby, or at least has tons of time to message me! Sometimes God's care and love doesn't feel enough. That is human, but Satan can take advantage of it, which is what is hard about it.

So when I feel like that, I try to remind myself that God is all I really need, and I have an awesome family, and an awesome mentor, and pastor! I mean.. I don't need anything else! I am surrounded by love! I even have great friends (though they all live at least an hour away! haha)

So really, there is no reason for me to ever feel like that, because God promises to supply us all our needs! Isn't that an awesome promise? And hey, he's been sending people into/back into my life in the last few weeks, which is totally awesome! And it's always right when I need them! It's beautiful to see it all work out!

God is so good! Never turn away from Him!


P.S. goats are doing well, I'm doing well! Thanks for praying for me! Your prayers are always appreciated!

Wednesday, February 18, 2015

Prayer Date

I think I'm going to end up doing a post every day this week! WOW! Alrighty so, I'm arranging another prayer date for this Friday (February 20th) at 8 p.m. EST. Again, it is for the persecuted church, but this time I would also like to draw attention to world leaders, military personnel, and missions. They all need strength, wisdom, judgement, and protection right now, and a lot of each.

Also, I want to ask you to pray for those doing the persecuting. They need forgiveness and love. This is kind of hard for me because I cannot stand to see people mistreating others. I can stand it for myself, but not for others. So this is a challenge for me, I'm sure for some of you it is, too.

Let's do this! Comment and let me know if you'll be joining us in spirit!


Tuesday, February 17, 2015

A Motherhood Post

Once more, I enter the season of life of having to get up every two hours in the morning due to a little baby's cry for milk... motherhood once more! It has its ups and its downs... the ups.. I have a beautiful little kid to take care of and fawn over, the downs, I lose a lot of sleep, especially when she starts crying and she wasn't even hungry, just fussy! Fortunately for me, when I'm that tired, I can wake up for a few minutes, and then fall right back to sleep when I go back to bed. Still, when I woke up this morning, I was very, very tired. I took an hour long nap after she went back to sleep, so that helped.

Now, all the people that know me and read this blog are asking.. "What the heck is she talking about?!"

I'm not an actual mother, and I certainly hope you knew that... But... Our goats are beginning to kid, and I have already, one adopted kid. Her mother abandoned her so I have taken up bottle feeding her, and it's fun! Only problem is, it's like a human baby and wakes up at all hours like I just described!

Her name is "Anthem" and she comes out of  "Melody" and "Buster". This is the same doe that abandoned my last two babies. Anthem is black with a white crescent moon on her forehead, white flecking over her shoulders, and four brown socks on her feet! :) She is so sweet, and her facial structure is just like her older sisters. She is adorable! I love feeding her, and even though it means more work, I'm glad I have a foster baby again this year! I told my mom that by the time I get married, Lord willing, I'll have motherhood down like a pro ;)

So yes, this is entering a busy season in life, I am mothering kids... I am sewing for the homeschool ball in Charlotte, I am... writing... singing.. guitar playing... and hanging a lot with some people I know online, trying to encourage them to seek God, so.. Lots to pray about if you want to know what to pray for me! :) I'd appreciate it a lot! The hardest part is going to be staying patient with all this... I mean.. kidding season can get quite hectic! Especially with everybody trying to keep an eye on everything! So patience.. patience and love. Two of the most important things, and I'll have a lot of opportunity to practice both, I'm sure!

Love and prayers!

P.S. also, I'm trying to get my devotional times down to at least twice a day instead of reading my twenty-five minutes in the morning and then reading a bit at night and praying briefly. I want to remember to have devotions twice during the day, so lots of things going on! Your prayers are appreciated, and as ever, feel free to send me your prayer requests!

Monday, February 16, 2015

This Week's Thought: What is Real Love?

Sort of a Valentine's Day question :D My brother and I had a really awesome discussion, I believe Friday night, about what real love is, and what people have skewed love into.

I've been noticing that a lot of people don't have a clue what kind of love they should be looking for in their relationships, whether romantic or not. Like some people think that because they really care a lot about someone of the opposite sex, that they must be in love, which is not necessarily true. I care a lot about a lot of boys, and I'm not in love with them. Or, they think that they could never possibly marry someone they were not positively obsessed with, which is also not true.

The person you should marry, is your best friend. You should be able to rely on your spouse better than anyone else. That being said, this was not meant to turn into a marriage counseling session. Just thought I'd put it out there because it's one of the points my brother and I were agreeing on like... what the heck do people think. Anyway....

In friendships, you should love your friend. You should care about them. You should care about them deeply. You should give up for them, encourage them, support them, tell them when they do wrong, and be patient with them. I've noticed a lot of this due to having different relationships with people recently. It doesn't matter how many times you argue, how many times you disagree, or how many times you irritate somebody. If they really are your friend, and you really are theirs, you can reach some form of agreement, because "love covers a multitude of sin". And friendships, are love. Love is not only for romance. Love is for friendships.

Which brings me to another point. I hate how people think guys are gay if they say they love each other. That is totally stupid. I mean, girls can say, "I love you baby. I love you doll. I love you, honey. I love you, darling. I love you, angel." and somehow or other, if I guy says, "I love you" to a guy he's not related to, everybody freaks out. Like, why is it? I don't understand it. It just doesn't make sense to me.

So.... the point in this long rant is that, love does not always mean romance, romance is not always you are head over heels, and that guys need to be able to say, "I love you" to each other without people jumping at their throats :D

Make sense? :D Most random rant, I'm sure :D

Love and prayers, Happy Family Day, Happy President's Day, and Happy Washington's Birthday! :D Look 'em up if you don't believe it's all those things today :)


By the way, read ICorinthians Chapter 13 for a rundown on what love looks like :D

Sunday, February 15, 2015

Valentine's Day

So I realize that this is a day late, but I got involved yesterday with some online friends and didn't get a chance to write this like I was planning to! :O

I had a very nice Valentine's day, single little me! :) You know, for the last few years I had always been kind of disappointed I didn't have anyone on Valentine's day, but this year, I was like.. "I really do not care!" Said "Happy Valentine's Day" to my friends and we had a blast. It was great.

I hope you had a great day. I really don't know what on earth else to write! But it's given me inspiration for a "This Week's Thought" for tomorrow!


Wednesday, February 11, 2015

Random: I want to write.. but I don't know what to write about...

Yeah finally something actually random on this supposedly random blog. I feel like I want to write, but I don't know what to write. Maybe I didn't get my 50,000 words in today (yes I'm aware its not typically 50,000 but for me it is :D).

I sort of want to write something somehow military related.. I don't know why. So this post is going to end up being about caring for veterans because..

About three months ago, maybe four, my youth group packed hygiene kits for the homeless. The lady that organized it is Mary Yonjof, one of our youth leader's moms. She's involved with caring for homeless people etc., and knows a lot about the Guilford County situation in particular. You can Google her. So a video thing they had done to give us a little background about it, gave some statistics about the number of homeless people. Did you know there are over 400 homeless veterans in Guilford County alone? I have to say, every time I saw that video, I got mad. Veterans have given at least four years of their lives to being willing to be told what they can do when, being kept away from their loved ones, and sometimes having their lives endangered, to help defend our freedom and the freedom of people all over the world. Why is something not being done to help these men and women? There are only four total veterans' homes in North Carolina, and I don't understand why that is. Mrs. Yonjof told me it was because there is not enough public interest in veterans, and that burns me up. I mean, how would you like to be willing to endanger your life for millions of people and then as soon as your enlistment is up, to be tossed aside and forgotten? No, our veterans deserve much better than that! I can't believe that the people of North Carolina do not come together to petition the authorization of another veterans' home for our returned troops. I don't actually know how one would go about doing this... but I think it needs to be done. Guilford county should have a veterans' home. Why not a veterans' home serving the neighbouring counties as well? Why couldn't we have one? Because people don't care. That's why we don't have one. I think people should care. I think we should love our veterans and respect them for their self-sacrifice. I have family members and friends in the military. I don't want them to maybe be disabled someday and come home and there not be a service available for them! I think something should be done about it. I'm young.. not sure if I can even legally petition for something, but I care, and if I knew how to go about it, I would!

So this was random like I said... a rant because I'm burned up about the lack of care given to Guilford County's veterans. I hope you look it up and see, because it's a matter that needs attention!

Comment and let me know if you agree!


God bless our troops!

Monday, February 9, 2015

This Week's Question: Where Is My Focus?

So... for a start.. My prayer/thoughts last week were answered! :O I shared with a person I knew that I was a Christian and helped him to realize that he hadn't lost his faith! It was so cool! I was so thrilled and he was so pumped! So yeah. That was awesome!

Now for this week's question. Where is my focus? I focus on a lot of things that aren't God, but I need to remind myself that my ultimate focus should be God. A lot of girls, including me, look forward to the day when they will have a family to care for and nurture. If you're a guy, you may look forward to leading your family and having the love and security that your own family affords. But even when we do look forward to these things, our ultimate goal when we do have a family, should be to honour God and to train up witnesses for Him, right? Part of our excitement for having a family should be that. Thankfully, part of my excitement always has been having an awesome Christian family and relationship that can be an example, like my awesome mentor's family! I love their family and they always are such a good example to me it's awesome!

So through all we do, let us fix our eyes on God, eh? :) It's what we are called to, what we were made to do, and what we should be doing!

That reminds me of a song! Go listen to "Fix My Eyes" by For King and Country. Love them!

Love and prayers,

Monday, February 2, 2015

Blog Award!

So I've been awarded by the really sweet Ashley over at for a umm "You Are Amazing and So is Your Blog" award and also the "Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award"! So happy to get awards! LOL

So the questions are in bold and the answers are regular :D

1. What is your favourite place to shop?
Ummmm probably... ULTA. And a random fact along with that... I love men's cologne and I just go down the men's aisle smelling the cologne. Okay next question! lol

2. What's your favourite thing to eat?

3. If you could go anywhere in the world where would it be?
I'm not exactly sure. Ireland? Any US military base too! lol

4. Do you like writing letters or emails best?
letters by far.

5. Do you have a favourite game? If so what is it?
Ummm.... probably capture the flag! or trainwreck

6. What is your favourite activity to do with your family?
watch hockey..... Preferably my bro's team

7. Are you musical? If so what instruments do you play?
Yes. Guitar and I like to sing

8. What was the last thing you memorized?
No clue. I memorize some stuff seeing it once so I wouldn't know.

9. What's your favourite book of the Bible and why?
not sure. Probably Psalms because it is so beautiful.

10. What do you want to do when you grow up?
Have a family lol :P

11. What are some of your hobbies?
Writing. Sewing. Music.

12. Do you like doing different hairdos with your hair?
depends sometimes yes, sometimes no. lol

So there you have it. Lots of fun. I'm not sure who I want to pass it on to! :O Oh wait.. I do!

Theresa Marie at

Love! And the same questions to you Theresa! :D

This Week's Question: Am I Witnessing?

Alright so I recently realized that I don't really tell people about Christ barely ever. Granted, most of my friends are Christians, but I know a few people who aren't. On the weekends, I sometimes play computer games, and I know some people online who are not Christians. Sometimes they're depressed... and I suddenly realized that I never really tell people that aren't Christians that I'm a Christian. That's kinda.. not the right way. It isn't the right way.

In one of the prophets (I believe Ezekiel) God says to him that he (the prophet) will be held responsible for the Jews that don't turn back to God, if he doesn't speak God's word to them. Then God goes on to say that if the prophet does speak God's word, he won't be responsible for the people that don't turn to God. Jesus said something rather connected. He said, "The harvest is great but the laborers are few. Pray therefore to the Lord of the harvest that He send out laborers." In other words, there are lots of people who are being made ready to receive the gospel, but we need people to bring the gospel to them. Should we pray to God to send laborers and then not be willing to be laborers ourselves? Shouldn't we try to be good laborers so that we are helping further God's kingdom as well? I've resolved that the next time somebody is in trouble and wants to talk and/or asks me why I'm always so happy and hopeful, that I will tell them the reason for my hope, because it's an awesome reason!

I hope this made sense... Wrote it spur of the moment as usual :D

Love and prayers!


As usual, you can contact me on here or via my google email (It is an alias so don't freak at the difference in names) If you have a prayer request you want anyone to pray for, feel free to post a comment. If it's something personal and you just feel as if you need someone you don't know but that cares about what you're going through, feel free to email me privately. I love to pray for people and everything that is told me in confidence will be kept private!

Sunday, February 1, 2015

Lots to Catch Up On

So... for starters... I saw a lot of people liked my post about songs to learn, but no one gave ideas... hehehe That's too bad cause I still need some ideas guys!

Alright now, sorry for the radio silence, got myself grounded :( lol but I'm back now.

Thirdly, I need to catch up on this week's questions, however, I will wait till Monday to do that post (tomorrow).

Fourthly. I had such an AWESOME TIME YESTERDAY in Charlotte! Two of my REALLY sweet friends came to some Hockey games my brother was playing (If you want to know their team its the GYHA Stars 18U AA Travel)! We had a blast! We ate at Panera, we jabbered our heads off, we yelled, we laughed, we joked, and we had an all around good time! It was awesome seeing you, Theresa! and you too, Caroline! We had such a good time we will always remember it, I'm sure! lol

Fifthly.. I have finished my costume for the Annual Charlotte Homeschool Ball, and I won't be posting pictures because we girls have sworn secrecy... so you can't see it till some time in April :( Sorry! lol

Sixthly, I've still been writing.. I was down with the flu for two weeks! :O But I've gotten better now ;)

Seventh, I still need ideas for songs people! lol Also, if you have random questions you want to ask me, feel free to randomly ask them on these random comments on this random blog ;) Everything on here is random and spur of the moment. Most posts I take only twenty minutes at most preparing! So... any questions you want asked, feel free to ask! :D

Love and prayers,